Accident Summary Nr: 880674 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam

Accident Summary Nr: 880674 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11332390101/10/199615210Wingert Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling and removing an overhead hoist system in their own shop. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 555 crawler. After he raised the bucket of the crawler to the horizontal I-beam of the hoist, a chain was wrapped around the I-beam. The ends of the chain were attached to the bucket hooks. The floor bolts, which anchored the vertical legs of the hoist, were then cut. As Employee #1 lowered the bucket to lay the hoist system down, the left chain end disconnected from the bucket hook and the I-beam fell, pinning him in the operator's seat. Employee #1 died before emergency personnel could rescue him.

Keywords: BEAM, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113323901 Fatality Other Occupation not reported