Accident Summary Nr: 880658 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 880658 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11332404008/30/199516230Southeastern Electric Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were phasing out a newly installed 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) electric switch. While the employees were using phasing rods and a meter to test one of the phases, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. One of them was critically burned with third-degree burns to his chin, neck, arms, and upper body. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The second employee was treated for burns to his face and upper arms and was released. No personal protective equipment had been worn during the operation.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113324040 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 113324040 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers