Accident Summary Nr: 880591 - One employee dies, one ill from inhaling toxic gases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107122491 | 11/10/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Liquid Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were cleaning the inside of a tanker truck used for the transport of sewage lagoon sludge. The employee entered the tank and was asphyxiated because he inhaled toxic gases. He died. A coworker, Employee #2, was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107122491 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107122491 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |