Accident Summary Nr: 880583 - Employee is sprayed with hydrochloric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107121832 | 08/31/1994 | 5171 | 0 | Koch Materials Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sprayed with 18 to 20 percent hydrochloric acid when a flange failed next to a valve that the employee was opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107121832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |