Accident Summary Nr: 880567 - Two employees injured after asphyxiation by hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107121311 | 07/21/1994 | 1321 | 0 | Amerada Hess - Tioga Gas Plant |
| 107121287 | 07/21/1994 | 1321 | 0 | Westcon, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to and asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide gas, which leaked past the packing of a valve that was being closed. While Employee #2 was rescuing Employee #1, he was overcome by the hydrogen sulfide and fell, fracturing his skull. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107121311 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107121287 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |