Accident Summary Nr: 880526 - Employee's face cut when struck by split rim wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 880526 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711933109/08/199475340Gf Bandag Tire & Retreading

Abstract: While inflating a truck tire outside of a restraining device to create a seal with the tire and bead, Employee #1 was struck by the removable lock ring. The lock ring was not seated properly and unfortunately the employee was working within its trajectory. Employee #1 suffered serious cuts to his face. His left eye area required stitches; his nose will require several surgeries; and his mouth will require extensive dental work for repair.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107119331 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported