Accident Summary Nr: 880492 - Employee's fingers amputated in nip point of forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107123341 | 08/30/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Mid America Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pipe and angle iron forming machine to form 10 in. diameter rings from 3/8 in. diameter rebar. The employee's right hand became caught between the rollers on the machine, resulting in partial and/or full amputation of all fingers on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107123341 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |