Accident Summary Nr: 880427 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113325294 | 06/18/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Mor-Gran-Sou Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: An electric utility had undertaken a project to update and add supervisory control and related wiring at a substation. An employee working in the control house at the substation was installing wiring behind a control panel. He was working in a lying position. The onsite engineer, who was also in the control house, was picking up a voltmeter when he heard the first employee call for help. The engineer realized that his coworker was in contact with an energized circuit and used a wooden broom handle to free him. While he administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to the injured employee, the engineer was able to for emergency medical services. Within minutes, the local police and rescue service arrived. The injured employee was transported to the nearest hospital, where he later died. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113325294 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |