Accident Summary Nr: 88036.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 88036.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/08/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1172903.01508/23/2016238290Liftco Elevator Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 8, 2016, Employee #1 was getting ready to remove a component from the elevator control room when the grating underneath gave way and he fell 5 stories. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was in a coma and died from his injuries on August 23, 2016.

Keywords: Elevator Shaft, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1172903.015 65 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers