Accident Summary Nr: 880351 - Employee burned when vapors leaking from truck explode

Accident Summary Nr: 880351 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711961202/10/199413890Koch Service

Abstract: A truck trailer was in a wash bay when natural gas vapors leaking from the trailer's tank were ignited by the pilot light on a pressure washer. The resulting fire and explosion burned Employee #1 on his face and ear; he required hospitalization.

Keywords: LEAK, PILOT LIGHT, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, TRAILER TRUCK, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107119612 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported