Accident: 880344 - Employee Hospitalized When Knocked Off Unguarded Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107119646 | 03/15/1994 | 1542 | Metric Construction Inc. |
Employee #1 was installing flooring on the third floor of an apartment building. A gust of wind picked up a sheet of plywood, which struck Employee #1 while he was walking between a stack of plywood flooring and the edge of the building. No guardrails were in place along the open-sided floor and he fell 20 ft from the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107119646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |