Accident Summary Nr: 880344 - Employee hospitalized when knocked off unguarded roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119646 | 03/15/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Metric Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing flooring on the third floor of an apartment building. A gust of wind picked up a sheet of plywood, which struck Employee #1 while he was walking between a stack of plywood flooring and the edge of the building. No guardrails were in place along the open-sided floor and he fell 20 ft from the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |