Accident Summary Nr: 880328 - Employee is buried in trench cave-in and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110500261 | 11/09/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Rocky'S Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: The company owner and Employee #1 were installing a 1 in. water line in a trench approximately 6 ft deep. The employer observed the east trench wall collapsing and yelled at his employee to exit the trench. Before he could escape, Employee #1 was struck by the collapsing wall and was partially buried. Employee #1 died from an internal injury later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110500261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |