Accident Summary Nr: 880302 - Employee fractures arm in fall from hopper cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110500105 | 10/13/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a line of rail hopper cars that were being pulled by a tractor. While he was opening the top doors on the hopper cars, his glove was caught on an elevator's stationary spout and he fell approximately 15 feet. He suffered a fractured left radius (arm) and a cracked right radial head (elbow).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110500105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |