Accident Summary Nr: 880294 - Employees burned in diesel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119620 | 02/09/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Gratech Company Ltd. |
Abstract: A fire and explosion occurred when Employees #1 and #2 attempted to weld on a motor diesel fuel tank. Both were seriously burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119620 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107119620 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |