Accident Summary Nr: 880245 - Employee hospitalized after fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119034 | 02/28/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Blue Star Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taping the ends of roof sheets on a metal building that was 242 ft long by 56 ft wide by 18 ft high and had a 1:12 pitched roof. He stepped backward and fell 16 1/2 ft through the roof insulation to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Fall protection had not been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |