Accident Summary Nr: 880237 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113323596 | 05/18/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Runge Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were working on a project to install storm sewer pipe along an existing highway. During the back filling operation, an employee raised the bed of a dump truck into a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. (The closest part of the crew was 0.25 mile away at the time, and there were no witnesses to the accident.) A passing motorist notified the crew that a worker was down back by the dump truck. The crew foreman asked the motorist to summon emergency medical services and then drove to the accident scene. When the foreman got there, he discovered the tires of the dump truck smoldering and found the dump truck driver lying face down, about 3 feet from the vehicle, with a fire extinguisher in his hand. Within minutes, emergency medical services arrived and transported the employee to a hospital. One half hour later, a doctor notified the employer that the injured employee had died. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113323596 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |