Accident Summary Nr: 880229 - Two employees injured when struck by falling rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 880229 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11050023811/03/199315220Innes Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were doing minor concrete finishing work when they were struck by rafters collapsing intot the building and on top of them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110500238 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 110500238 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported