Accident Summary Nr: 880195 - Employee injured when dragged by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110499688 | 09/20/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Belfield Grain Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker at a grain elevator were attempting to move two rail cars with a John Deere "D" tractor. The brakes on the rail cars failed to operate and Employee #1 attempted to stop the cars with the tractor. The tractor overturned, striking Employee #1 and dragging him for a distance of approximately 50 ft, severely injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110499688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |