Accident Summary Nr: 880187 - Employee killed when head caught between valves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110499670 | 09/21/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Eagle Pipeline Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to locate a large valve on the side of an oil storage tank. Employee #1 was killed when a lift ring failed and the valve rotated counterclockwise, catching the employee between the rotating valve and another valve, causing a massive, fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110499670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |