Accident Summary Nr: 880187 - Employee killed when head caught between valves

Accident Summary Nr: 880187 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11049967009/21/199316230Eagle Pipeline Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to locate a large valve on the side of an oil storage tank. Employee #1 was killed when a lift ring failed and the valve rotated counterclockwise, catching the employee between the rotating valve and another valve, causing a massive, fatal head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110499670 Fatality Other Occupation not reported