Accident Summary Nr: 880161 - Employee breaks shoulder in 24 ft fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107115313 | 03/17/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Anderson Steel Erection & Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing roof sheeting on a steel structure when he walked into an open floor hole and fell approximately 12 ft, striking a steel beam and breaking his shoulder blade. He continued to fall an additional 12 to 13 ft and landed in a snow bank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107115313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |