Accident Summary Nr: 880153 - Employee burned in gas explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107115263 | 02/02/1993 | 3531 | 0 | Melroe Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 31, 1993, a 15,000 gallon propane tank exploded (bleve). Employee #1 suffered 1st-degree burns to his face, head, and hands. He was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107115263 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |