Accident Summary Nr: 880146 - Employees burned in wood dust explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107118499 | 12/01/1992 | 2493 | 0 | Merillat Industries, Llc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating and monitoring a self-fed industrial wood sanding machine used in a particleboard production process. The shaved wood particles were collected by a pneumatic extraction system and transported to pollution control equipment consisting of a cyclone and baghouse (filter). An ignition source within the confined chambers of the pollution control equipment initiated a wood dust explosion. The explosion and fire ball propagated backward through the dust extraction system and entered the work area. Both employees were burned before escaping the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107118499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107118499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |