Accident Summary Nr: 880112 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 880112 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711541212/01/199249110Otter Tail Power Company

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING INTERRUPTERS AT A SUBSTATION. DURING THE COURSE OF THIS WORK, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 41.6-KILOVOLT CONDUCTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE ALSO SUFFERED THIRD-DEGREE THERMAL BURNS OVER 45 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107115412 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers