Accident Summary Nr: 880088 - Employee hospitalized when exposed to anhydrous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107115115 | 10/23/1992 | 4221 | 0 | Kindred Farmers Elevator Company |
Abstract: During a transfer of anhydrous ammonia from a tanker truck to main storage, a pipe ruptured and expelled approximately 10 to12 tons of anhydrous ammonia into the atmosphere. Employees in an elevator, and approximately 500 residents from the town of Kindred, ND, were evacuated. Employee #1 was overcome by the vapors while aiding in the evacuation. He was hospitalized on October 22, 1992 and released on October 23, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107115115 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |