Accident Summary Nr: 880062 - Employee's finger amputated by machine's rotating parts

Accident Summary Nr: 880062 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711476110/06/199220230Dakota Country Cheese Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing an airlock at a cheese whey processing plant when his right index finger and middle fingers were sheared off in the machine's rotating parts.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107114761 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported