Accident Summary Nr: 880054 - One employee killed, two hurt in boom collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107114407 | 06/16/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Newman Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were positioned on a personnel platform suspended from a telescoping boom crane while installing new panels on an existing traffic sign. The truck-mounted base frame supporting the crane failed, causing the boom to collapse. The employees fell approximately 10 feet while still positioned on the platform. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the crane boom and pinned beneath it. Employee #3 fell clear of the boom. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107114407 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107114407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107114407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |