Accident Summary Nr: 880047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107112559 | 11/05/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Watertown Co-Op Elevator Association |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning railroad hopper cars about 61 meters from a loading area at a grain elevator. He had attached a 3-meter-long metal pipe extension to the wooden handle of a broom so that he could sweep out the hopper while standing on top of the railcar. The employee was electrocuted when the metal pipe extension contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was found on the ground, next to the hopper car, unconscious and without a pulse. Emergency medical services found burn marks on the employee's right hand and right foot and could not revive him. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107112559 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |