Accident Summary Nr: 880047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 880047 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711255911/05/199151530Watertown Co-Op Elevator Association

Abstract: An employee was cleaning railroad hopper cars about 61 meters from a loading area at a grain elevator. He had attached a 3-meter-long metal pipe extension to the wooden handle of a broom so that he could sweep out the hopper while standing on top of the railcar. The employee was electrocuted when the metal pipe extension contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was found on the ground, next to the hopper car, unconscious and without a pulse. Emergency medical services found burn marks on the employee's right hand and right foot and could not revive him. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival at a local hospital.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, EXTENSION HANDLE, METAL PIPE, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107112559 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported