Accident Summary Nr: 880039 - Three employees suffer burns in propane gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113323091 | 04/27/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Muth Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, employees of an electrical contractor, were working in the general area of a swimming pool equipment room. The pool contractor was installing pool heaters when he inadvertently released propane gas from a gas line that then exploded, causing burns to the exposed skin of the three employees, who were in the immediate area at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113323091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113323091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 113323091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |