Accident Summary Nr: 880021 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BACKHOE BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100564988 | 11/14/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Winter Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GUIDING THE BACKHOE OPERATOR, WHILE WORKING IN A TRENCH BOX. THE BUCKET OF THE BACKHOE JERKED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, PINNING HIM AGAINST THE TRENCH BOX.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100564988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |