Accident Summary Nr: 880013 - Employee dies after being struck in head by nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100565209 | 10/07/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Minko Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 1991, two employees were air nailing 2 by 4s to a ceiling. Apparently, Employee #1 bent to pick up a 2 by 4 and when he straightened up, he came into contact with his coworker's nailer. A nail entered Employee #1's head. He was taken to the hospital, where he died during surgery on October 6, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100565209 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |