Accident Summary Nr: 879973 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113325351 | 05/23/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Thraen Construction & Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a newly installed 8 in. sewer line in a 12 foot deep trench. The trench was 3 to 4 feet wide with nearly vertical side walls. Neither sloping, shoring, nor trench box systems were used. The south wall of the trench collapsed, burying him. The rescue attempt to retrieve the body from the trench took 45 to 50 minutes. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113325351 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |