Accident Summary Nr: 879965 - Employee dies after being burned over 75 percent of body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107114944 | 10/27/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Triton Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were preparing a pug mill for hot mix at a portable asphalt batch plant. The pug mill was plugged, so the employees were heating the pumps and lines with a propane torch. While the employees were heating the lines, the return line ruptured and caught on fire. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and suffered 3rd-degree burns over 75 percent of his body. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, then transferred to a special burn center. He died 14 days later at the burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107114944 | Fatality | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |