Accident Summary Nr: 879957 - Employee injures back in fall from open-sided floor

Accident Summary Nr: 879957 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711265811/22/199115220Diamond Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for a general contractor, was constructing a 2 1/2 story wood frame apartment building. He was getting some tools when he walked off the building's second floor and fell approximately 8 1/2 ft. Employee #1 sustained a broken collarbone and a back injury. He is still hospitalized and is awaiting back surgery. A stairway and guardrails were not installed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107112658 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported