Accident Summary Nr: 879940 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe after trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110501400 | 08/21/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Oglala Sioux Tribal Water & Sewer Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging around an existing sewer line in a 12 ft deep unshored trench. The east wall of the trench collapsed, burying him. The machine operator could not reach him and attempted to uncover Employee #1 by using the backhoe. The employee was then struck on his left arm and side by the shovel of the backhoe. He was taken to the hospital, where he died approximately four hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110501400 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |