Accident Summary Nr: 87994.015 - Employee Is Stung By Multiple Bee And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143224.015 | 04/26/2016 | 453310 | Az Rv Salvage, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2016, Employee #1 was working for a company. The company was involved in tractor operation and waste removal. As he was cleaning up waste, bees flew out of the debris. Employee #1 took off running and was stung on multiple body parts. The bee sting caused an allergic reaction that lead to anaphylactic shock. Employee #1 died from the anaphylactic shock as a result of his allergic reaction from the multiple bee stings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143224.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |