Accident Summary Nr: 879932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110498623 | 07/17/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Decorating By Charlie |
110498631 | 07/17/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Otter Tail Power Company |
Abstract: An electric utility company hired a painting contractor to sandblast and paint three circuit breakers at a substation. The contractor assigned two painters to perform the work. One of the painters left the jobsite to get another ladder, while his coworker began painting the first circuit breaker. When he returned, the first painter approached the second circuit breaker and began to mask bushings with tape. This circuit breaker was still energized. The painter contacted circuit parts energized at 41.6 kilovolts with his left hand and received an electric shock. He sustained first- and second-degree burns to his left arm, his left side, and his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110498623 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 110498631 | Occupation Not Listed |