Accident Summary Nr: 879924 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM OIL STORAGE TANK WHEN OVERCOME BY GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100564996 | 01/06/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Jet Oilfield Equipment Rental & Service, Inc. |
| 107112138 | 01/16/1992 | 1382 | 0 | Duncan Energy |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED UP ON TOP OF AN OIL STORAGE TANK TO GAUGE THE TANK. HE WAS OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS AND FELL MORE THAN 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE NEAREST HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES THIRTEEN DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100564996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107112138 | Occupation Not Listed |