Accident Summary Nr: 879916 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CONVEYOR AND INSIDE WALL OF TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110497658 | 01/23/1991 | 4731 | 0 | C. S. Wintersteen Company, Inc. |
| 110497666 | 01/23/1991 | 0191 | 0 | Lloyd Thompson Farm |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POTATO CONVEYOR IN A REFRIGERATED SEMI-TRAILER WHEN HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR AND THE TRAILER WALL. HE DIED AS A RESULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110497658 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110497666 | Occupation Not Listed |