Accident Summary Nr: 87988.015 - Employee falls from wall when wall support broke and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171908.015 | 08/22/2016 | 236220 | H. H. Jordan Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 2016, an employee was attaching crane cable to metal for lifting. An angle beam broke from the wall causing the employee to fall. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171908.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |