Accident Summary Nr: 879866 - Employee killed when crushed in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113325369 | 10/16/1996 | 5511 | 0 | Mckie Ford |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone moving parts between the main floor and upper level of the parts department. Parts were put on a cart, which was loaded onto the platform of a vertical reciprocating conveyor. Employee #1 walked onto the platform and was attempting to ride on it when his head became caught between the upper floor landing and the ceiling of the conveyor platform. Coworkers tried to free Employee #1 while emergency services were called. Emergency personnel arrived minutes later and he was pronounced dead. He was then transported to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113325369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |