Accident Summary Nr: 879833 - Employee crushed and killed by farm tractor in rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100567361 | 06/20/1990 | 9641 | 0 | Northern Great Plains Research Center - Usda/Ars |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying an herbicide to leafy spurge weeds using a rear mounted tank with spray bar mounted on a Massey Ferguson model 180 farm tractor. He was spraying on the side of a hill inside a coulee. The ground cover consisted of long slough and pasture grasses as well as leafy spurge, and the area was damp from recent rainfalls. While driving along the side of a hill, Employee #1 encountered a steep embankment with a 26 degree pitch, and the rear wheels began to lose traction on the wet grasses. The tractor overturned 180 degrees, trapping Employee #1 underneath one of its rear wheels and a fender, and crushing his chest. Employee #1 was killed. The 1967 model tractor was not equipped with a rollover protection device or an enclosed cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100567361 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |