Accident Summary Nr: 879817 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER BLOWN FROM ROOF BY HIGH WINDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113321400 | 01/23/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Industrial Enterprises |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO SECURE ROOF DECK PANELS THAT WERE BEING DISLODGED BY HIGH WINDS. HE WAS BLOWN OFF THE ROOF EDGE AND FELL 30 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED 24 HOURS LATER AS THE RESULT OF A MASSIVE HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113321400 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |