Accident Summary Nr: 879791 - Employee dies of heart attack secondary to hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110499175 | 09/05/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Sweetman Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed with hyperthermia while doing manual labor on a highway construction project. The hyperthermia induced a heart attack that killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110499175 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |