Accident Summary Nr: 87979.015 - One employee killed and one employee shocked while moving sc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169913.015 | 08/11/2016 | 238130 | Leobardo Maravilla |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 31, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were part of a crew of employees moving a 48-foot pump jack scaffold support leg. Employee #1, working from the ground, lifted the bottom of the scaffold leg. Employee #2 was working from an elevated box secured to the forklift forks of a Genie Rough Terrain Forklift, Model GTH844. Employee #2 held on to the upper section of the scaffold leg, while the employer operated the rough-terrain forklift. Employee #1 and employee #2 both received an electrical shock when the 48-foot scaffold support leg was moved within approximately 6 feet of 7.2 KV power lines overhead and Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1169913.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |