Accident Summary Nr: 87972.015 - Two Workers are Killed When Thrown from Aerial Lift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171586.015 | 07/01/2016 | 236115 | Wa317941244 - C A Carey Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on July 1, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were operating an aerial lift over a public roadway. The basket was hit by a moving vehicle, ejecting both Employee #1 and Employee #2 from the man basket, and killing them both.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171586.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1171586.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |