Accident Summary Nr: 879718 - Employee killed when crane falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 879718 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333292806/19/199748410Provision, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing satellite TV dishes on the rooftop of a ten-story apartment building. A Sodenic portable roof crane was being used to raise and lower materials, equipment, and tools. Employee #1 and a coworker were on the roof lowering the crane's counterweights two weights at a time in a basket. With four weights remaining on the counterweight tray, two weights were placed in the basket and lowered. As they were approximately halfway down, the coworker felt a jerk on the crane cable and saw the rear of the crane lift. He fell out of the way but saw the crane and Employee #1 go over the edge of the roof. The employee and the crane fell eight stories onto the flat roof of an attached garage. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and was transported to a local hospital by an ambulance service.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113332928 Fatality Other Occupation not reported