Accident Summary Nr: 879650 - Employee killed when crushed beneath aircraft landing gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113322150 | 04/07/1992 | 4512 | 0 | Great Lakes Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a leaking hydraulic hose on the main landing gear of a Beechcraft model 1900 airliner. A critical support member of the landing gear assembly was disconnected, causing the landing gear to collapse. Employee #1 was crushed to death beneath the landing gear and the wing cowling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113322150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |