Accident Summary Nr: 879643 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH WALL CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110499217 | 09/24/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Berkner Excavating & Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 10-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH WITH NEAR-VERTICAL SIDE WALLS. THE WEST TRENCH WALL CAVED IN, KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110499217 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |