Accident Summary Nr: 879635 - Employee killed when struck by falling valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100563808 | 03/28/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An approximately 25 lb check valve was placed on the end of a tubing joint and hoisted by the oil well service rig elevators. When the tubing was rotated with the rig tongs, the valve became wedged in the elevators and was screwed off the tubing. The valve fell to the rig work floor area, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100563808 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |