Accident Summary Nr: 879619 - Two employees burned in molten aluminum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119406 | 03/08/1994 | 3341 | 0 | Dakota Catalyst Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, a forklift operator and his assistant, were engaged in a molten material casting operation. Molten alumina (aluminum oxide) had been poured into a mold that was positioned on a base tray. The tray and mold had been moved from the furnace area into a separate cooling area, placed on an elevated cooling rack, and allowed to cool for about five minutes. Employee #1 was using a forklift truck to lift the mold apparatus away from the solidifying pour when the poured alumina began to slough from the bottom of the mold. He tried to lower the mold back onto the tray but an explosion occurred, burning Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107119406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |